CLA-2-66:OT:RR:NC:4:234

Mr. Joseph Stinson
Omni Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
4050 S. 26th Street #200
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of a Beach Umbrella Anchor from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter, dated June 20, 2016, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Rite Aid Pharmacy. The ruling was returned to you for additional information, which was received by this office on November 10, 2016. The ruling was requested on a beach umbrella anchor. A sample was submitted for our review and will be returned, per your request.

The submitted sample, Anchor Away, is constructed of ABS plastic and is primarily used to prevent a beach umbrella from becoming dislodged from the sand. The device has a handle at the top which is connected to a plastic rod ending in a pointed corkscrew allowing the user to screw the anchor into the sand by turning clockwise. The umbrella pole is placed into the hollow core of the anchor and is secured by tightening a screw.

The applicable subheading for the beach umbrella anchor will be 6603.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Umbrellas and sun umbrellas (including walking-stick umbrellas, garden umbrellas and similar umbrellas): Parts, trimmings and accessories of articles of heading 6601 or 6602: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 5.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division